(570) 742-7341

Events Benefits

2018 Nominee Summation

2018 Nominee Summation
November 8, 2017 Jeff Shaffer
In Uncategorized

Debra Brubaker

Volunteer/Board Vice President – The Arc Susquehanna Valley, Sunbury

If elected to the board, Debra Brubaker sees herself attending and supporting a variety of Chamber activities.

Her chamber involvement has included: attending the recent Membership Appreciation Celebration and supporting the Chamber through various fundraisers.

Other involvement: The Arc Susquehanna Valley, CSIU Celebrate Communicate Day, Children’s Miracle Network and WNEP Trail of Treats.

 

Pamela Burns

Branch Manger – First National Bank of PA, Lewisburg

If elected to the board, Pamela Burns will support the work the Chamber does for its members and give back to the community by sharing her banking, marketing, leadership, networking and collaboration skills.

Her chamber involvement has included: attending Breakfast Briefings and luncheon meetings.

Other involvement: Membership Committee of the Greater Susquehanna Valley Chamber of Commerce, Board President of Brush Valley Chamber of Commerce, volunteer with Lycoming County Chamber and CBICC (State College).

 

Colleen E. Fritz

President/CEO – Heritage Springs Memory Care, Lewisburg

If elected to the board, Colleen E. Fritz will bring more than 20 years of management experience which includes budgeting, staff management, marketing, human resource skills and other necessary skills to own and operate a successful business.

Her chamber involvement has included: Legislative Breakfast sponsorships, Chamber Impact Award recipient and attended numerous Chamber functions, including a training.

Other involvement: Danville Bandits Softball Board-Vice President, Danville High School Band, PHCA (Pennsylvania Health Care Association) Board of Directors, and Maria Joseph CCRC Board of Directors.

 

Beth George (2nd Term)

Advancement and Community Engagement Director – Meadowbrook Christian School, Milton

If re-elected to the board, Beth George plans to continue to bring creativity, strategic and future thinking, marketing, community relations as well as resources to connect various businesses and students together.

Her chamber involvement has included: attending Legislative Breakfasts, ribbon cuttings, Annual Meetings, Membership Appreciation Celebrations, Career Fairs, BLSV Graduations, seminars and member of the B&E Committee (currently chairperson).

Other involvement: Warrior Run Women’s Club, Grace Baptist Church, RIFF (Reading is Fundamental) program coordinator, Junior Achievement, Young Women’s Future Symposium facilitator for events, Warrior Run Soccer Club, MCS High School Mentor Program, CWC Kids Way, MCS School Board Secretary and MCS School Leadership.

 

Alison Hall

Owner – The UPS Store, Lewisburg

If elected to the board, Alison Hall plans to share her skill of bringing people together and networking.

Her chamber involvement has included: Breakfast Briefing sponsorships. She has also previously served on the B&E and Membership/Events committees.

Other involvement: Girls on the Run Greater Susquehanna Valley, currently serving on their Board of Directors.

 

Andrew Hertzler

Owner – XW Construction, Watsontown

If elected to the board, Andrew Hertzler plans to share his Amish background where he was taught strong conservative working skills, importance of working as a community and his strong taste for business and skills to be a better leader.

His chamber involvement has included: attending Breakfast Briefings, Annual Meeting, Member Appreciation Celebrations and Empower with Paint. Andrew is also a President’s Club Member.

Other involvement: CSBA (Central Susquehanna Builders Association) Home Show Committee and President of Greater Susquehanna Valley Toastmasters.

 

Eric McDowell (2nd Term)

Registered Representative – The Coup Agency, Lewisburg

If re-elected to the board, Eric McDowell plans to continue focusing on community service and helping our local area grow using his many years of experience working with various boards and his 26 years in the financial service industry.

His chamber involvement has included: volunteering at the golf tournament for several years and donating to many fundraisers. He is currently serving as 1st Vice Chair on the Central PA Chamber Board of Directors.

Other involvement: Milton Area School Board, SUNCOM Industries, YMCA, Susquehanna Boy Scout Council, EOS Therapeutic Horseback Riding Center, Lewisburg First Presbyterian Church Finance Committee, Rotary Board Director and Milton Chamber (prior to becoming the Central PA Chamber).

 

Brenda Raker (2nd Term)

President/CEO – Pinpoint Federal Credit Union, Milton

If re-elected to the board, Brenda Raker plans to continue to share her 20 years of business management and financial services experience for the betterment of the Chamber.

Her chamber involvement has included: serving on the Budget & Finance Committee, attending Breakfast Briefings and volunteering at the golf tournament for several years.

Other involvement: Milton Area School District’s Occupational Advisory Committee and as the President of the NorthWest Susquehanna Chapter of PA Credit Unions; she has served as a director of the Chapter since 1997.

 

Jennifer Rempe

Owner/Founder – Graphite Grantworks, Watsontown

If elected to the board, Jennifer Rempe plans to put her marketing, fundraising and public relations skills to work.

Her chamber involvement has included: partnering with the Chamber in hosting several seminars, attending Breakfast Briefings, Member Appreciation Celebrations, Legislative Breakfasts and ribbon cuttings.

Other involvement: Susquehanna Valley CASA, DJ Choices, Leadership Brevard (FL) and many other groups in Florida before relocating back to PA three years ago.

 

John Yogodzinski

Owner/Web Developer – The Graphic Hive, Williamsport

If elected to the board, John Yogodzinski plans to share his marketing skills, outside the box thinking and has a great connection to the members in Williamsport.

His chamber involvement has included: Engagement Team member, instructor for Seminar & Training Series classes, volunteered services at Member Appreciation Celebration, sponsored Breakfast Briefings, attending Breakfast Briefings, Legislative Breakfasts and Annual Meetings.

Other involvement: Lycoming Arts Council.

 

 

Comments (0)

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

(window,document,'script','https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga'); ga('create', 'UA-89957184-1', 'auto'); ga('send', 'pageview');